Logo
Logo

Prev Season: 1925-26
This Season: 1926-27
Next Season: 1927-28

END OF SEASON TABLES FOR 1926-27



FIRST DIVISION (Tier 1) Home Away
Pos Team P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts Result
1Newcastle United4225611965819116420651032381.65556Champions
2Huddersfield Town4217178766013624119411635411.26751
3Sunderland4221714987015337028641128421.40049
4Bolton Wanderers42191013846215515419451230431.35548
5Burnley4219914918015425530451236501.13747
6West Ham United421981586709665036102936341.22946
7Leicester City4217121385701344583348927371.21446
8Sheffield United4217101574861263463354122853.86044
9Liverpool4218717696113444727531322341.13143
10Aston Villa421871781831146513473113049.97643
11Arsenal421791677861254473054123056.89543
12Derby County4217718867314436028331526451.17841
13Tottenham Hotspur421691776781146483355112845.97441
14Cardiff City421691755651236311746112448.84641
15Manchester United421314155264984291946112345.81340
16The Wednesday421591875921533492906152663.81539
17Birmingham City421742164731335361741162856.87738
18Blackburn Rovers42158197796957404063123756.80238
19Bury421212186877858433847102539.88336
20Everton4212102064901065353024152960.71134
21Leeds United42118236988975433121182657.78430Relegated
22West Bromwich Albion421182365861047473314161853.75630Relegated

SECOND DIVISION (Tier 2) Home Away
Pos Team P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts Result
1Middlesbrough422787122601821782396644372.03362Promoted as Champions
2Portsmouth422381187491443581794829321.77654Promoted
3Manchester City42221010108611533652377743381.77054
4Chelsea4220121062521371401775922351.19252
5Nottingham Forest4218141080551461572348923321.45550
6Preston North End4220913747214435429651020431.02849
7Hull City4220715635213444319731120331.21247
8Port Vale4216131388781164502657938521.12845
9Blackpool4218816958013536526531330541.18844
10Oldham Athletic421961774841236503773112447.88144
11Barnsley4217916888713535623441332641.01143
12Swansea Town4216111568721353442136122451.94443
13Southampton421512156062984352264112540.96842
14Reading421681864721416472027121752.88940
15Wolverhampton Wanderers421472173751047543043141945.97335
16Notts County421552270961146452441162572.72935
17Grimsby Town421112197491678393955113552.81334
18Fulham421382158921146393124151961.63034
19South Shields4211112071961083492513172271.74033
20Clapton Orient42127236096939373534142361.62531
21Darlington421262479981038534223162656.80630Relegated
22Bradford City42792650886411302815152060.56823Relegated

DIVISION THREE NORTH (Tier 3) Home Away
Pos Team P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts Result
1Stoke City422796924017315711106535292.30063Promoted as Champions
2Rochdale4226610105651821722284933431.61558
3Bradford Park Avenue42247111015918307421641127381.71255
4Halifax Town4221111070531362462385824301.32153
5Nelson42227131047516236420651040551.38751
6Stockport County422271393691344603193933381.34849*
7Chesterfield4221516926815426524611427441.35347
8Doncaster Rovers4218111381651344582757923381.24647
9Tranmere Rovers4219815856713535422631231451.26946
10New Brighton4218101479671425492148930461.17946
11Lincoln City421512159078957503367840451.15442
12Southport421591880851155543244132653.94139
13Wrexham4214101865731056412645122447.89038
14Walsall4214101868811047352246113359.84038
15Crewe Alexandra421491971811155462834142553.87737
16Ashington421212186090984423034141860.66736
17Hartlepool United421462266811146432632162355.81534
18Wigan Borough4211102166831065442814162255.79532
19Rotherham United421012207092867413526132957.76132
20Durham City421262458105948353532162370.55230
21Accrington Stanley42107256298939453814161760.63327Re-elected
22Barrow427827341175610224022171277.29122Re-elected
*Stockport County deducted 2 points for fielding an ineligible player

DIVISION THREE SOUTH (Tier 3) Home Away
Pos Team P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts Result
1Bristol City422787104541911712487633301.92662Promoted as Champions
2Plymouth Argyle422510795611740521486743471.55760
3Millwall422310989511623551978634321.74556
4Brighton and Hove Albion4221111079501542612467818261.58053
5Swindon Town42219121008516326431561036541.17651
6Crystal Palace4218915848112635733631227481.03745
7Bournemouth and Boscombe Athletic4218816786613264924561029421.18244
8Luton Town42151413686612904819351320471.03044
9Newport County421961757711542402042151751.80344
10Bristol Rovers421691778801245462845123252.97541
11Brentford42131415706110924620351324411.14840
12Exeter City42151017767314434618161430551.04140
13Charlton Athletic421681860611353442233151639.98440
14Queens Park Rangers42159186571984412761142444.91539
15Coventry City421572071861146443343142753.82637
16Norwich City4212111959711056412526131846.83135
17Merthyr Town421392063801155422524152155.78835
18Northampton Town421552259871344362321182364.67835
19Southend United421462264771236442523162052.83134
20Gillingham4211102154721056362615151846.75032
21Watford42128225787966362732162160.65532Re-elected
22Aberdare Athletic429726621018211384815152453.61425Failed re-election