Logo
Logo

SHEFFIELD UNITED 1 - 2 FOREST - Sat Aug 27, 1966 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Aug 27, 1966 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Sheffield United

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Bramall Lane

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
2-1 (Won)

Attendance:
16,047

Position Before:
19

Position After:
14

Referee:

Season:
1966-67

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Chelsea


GAME COUNT:

League:
2493 (of 4788)
League Tier 1
1118 (of 2183)
Competitive:
2743 (of 5478)
Total:
3962 (of 7212)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Sheffield United Goals:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Aug 27, 1966)
Home F A Away
Arsenal10Aston Villa
Blackpool23Southampton
Chelsea00Sheffield Wednesday
Everton31Liverpool
Leeds United31Manchester United
Leicester City54West Ham United
Manchester City10Sunderland
Newcastle United02Tottenham Hotspur
Sheffield United12Nottingham Forest
Stoke City12Fulham
West Bromwich Albion12Burnley

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Burnley220070200700000074
2Sheffield Wednesday220040100301001044
3Stoke City220041100201002134
4Arsenal220052100211003134
5Chelsea220042100211002124
6Manchester United220074100531002134
7Newcastle United211021000001102113
8Manchester City211032100210101113
9Liverpool210144100320011202
10Sunderland210133101330000002
10Tottenham Hotspur210133100310010202
12Everton210122001121001002
13Leeds United2101341002100113-12
14Leicester City2011340000001134-11
15Aston Villa2011120111200000-11
16Southampton2011130101100102-21
17Blackpool2011140101100103-31
18West Bromwich Albion2002470000000247-30
19Nottingham Forest2002240011200112-20
19West Ham United2002240011200112-20
21Fulham2002040010100103-40
21Sheffield United2002050010100104-50

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Burnley330091200701002186
2Arsenal330062200311003146
3Sheffield Wednesday321040100301101045
4Manchester City321042200310101125
4Chelsea321042110211002125
6Everton320153101431001024
6Stoke City320153101321002124
6Tottenham Hotspur320153100311012224
9Leeds United320165200520011314
10Manchester United320187100531013414
11Leicester City311188100540113403
12Southampton3111450101110134-13
13Newcastle United3111230010211021-13
14Nottingham Forest3102450011210133-12
15Sunderland3102341013300101-12
16Liverpool3102571003200225-22
17Fulham3102250010110124-32
18Blackpool3012370113400103-41
19Aston Villa3012130111200101-21
20West Ham United3003690011200257-30
21West Bromwich Albion3003590011200247-40
22Sheffield United3003170021300104-60