Logo
Logo

FOREST 3 - 1 STOKE CITY - Sat Feb 13, 1965 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Feb 13, 1965 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Stoke City

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
3-1 (Won)

Attendance:

Position Before:
6

Position After:
5

Referee:

Season:
1964-65

NEXT GAMES:

FA Cup:
Crystal Palace

League:
Chelsea

League Tier 1:
Chelsea


GAME COUNT:

League:
2436 (of 4795)
League Tier 1
1061 (of 2183)
Competitive:
2683 (of 5487)
Total:
3875 (of 7227)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

STOKE CITY
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Feb 13, 1965)
Home F A Away
Arsenal12Leeds United
Birmingham City01Aston Villa
Blackburn Rovers03Chelsea
Blackpool11Leicester City
Fulham41Tottenham Hotspur
Liverpool21Wolverhampton Wanderers
Manchester United32Burnley
Nottingham Forest31Stoke City
Sheffield Wednesday20Sunderland
West Bromwich Albion01Sheffield United
West Ham United01Everton

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Chelsea28186462301113331475129162.06742
2Leeds United29186555371131371873418191.48642
3Manchester United281594552984129975326201.89739
4Tottenham Hotspur29146957451320401114917341.26734
5Blackburn Rovers28135106046913341544726311.30431
6Nottingham Forest2911995454653332754621271.00031
7West Ham United28134115743923311542826281.32630
8Liverpool2711884541743272144518201.09830
9Arsenal2913412515773428256182332.89530
10Sheffield Wednesday2710984337742251335618241.16229
11Everton2791174843572271844521251.11629
12Stoke City28108104645635262045520251.02228
13Sheffield United2910712404364526194371424.93027
14Leicester City2871110546065434301662030.90025
15Burnley2997134351573242040101931.84325
16West Bromwich Albion2871011424454426192671625.95524
17Blackpool288614475753524203392337.82522
18Fulham287813425262630251671227.80822
19Birmingham City287813456255424262392136.72622
20Sunderland2667133852562261911111233.73119
21Aston Villa2682163259715201611111243.54218
22Wolverhampton Wanderers2763183261518202412101237.52515

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Chelsea29196465301113331485132162.16744
2Leeds United30196557381131371883420201.50044
3Manchester United2916945831941321175326201.87141
4Tottenham Hotspur3014610584913204011141018381.18434
5Nottingham Forest3012995755753362854621271.03633
6Liverpool2812884742843292244518201.11932
7Blackburn Rovers29135116049914341844726311.22431
8Sheffield Wednesday2811984537842271335618241.21631
9Everton28101174943572271854522251.14031
10West Ham United29134125744924311642826281.29530
11Arsenal3013413525973529276182332.88130
12Sheffield United3011712414364526195371524.95329
13Stoke City2910811474863526204562128.97928
14Leicester City2971210556165434301762131.90226
15Burnley3097144554573242040112134.83325
16West Bromwich Albion2971012424554526202671625.93324
17Fulham298813465372634261671227.86824
18Blackpool298714485854525213392337.82823
19Birmingham City297814456355524272392136.71422
20Aston Villa2792163359715201621111343.55920
21Sunderland2767143854562261911121235.70419
22Wolverhampton Wanderers2863193363518202412111339.52415