Logo
Logo

WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS 2 - 3 FOREST - Sat Jan 11, 1964 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Jan 11, 1964 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Wolverhampton Wanderers

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Molineux

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
3-2 (Won)

Attendance:

Position Before:
13

Position After:
13

Referee:

Season:
1963-64

NEXT GAMES:

FA Cup:
Preston North End

League:
Stoke City

League Tier 1:
Stoke City


GAME COUNT:

League:
2390 (of 4791)
League Tier 1
1015 (of 2183)
Competitive:
2634 (of 5482)
Total:
3817 (of 7222)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

FOREST
Manager: Johnny Carey

Goals:
Henry Newton - Henry Newton first goal
Frank Wignall
Geoff Vowden
WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Jan 11, 1964)
Home F A Away
Aston Villa31Blackpool
Bolton Wanderers11Arsenal
Burnley23Everton
Fulham11West Bromwich Albion
Ipswich Town14Sheffield Wednesday
Leicester City21Stoke City
Liverpool21Chelsea
Manchester United12Birmingham City
Sheffield United21West Ham United
Tottenham Hotspur41Blackburn Rovers
Wolverhampton Wanderers23Nottingham Forest

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Blackburn Rovers2614666134733301573331191.79434
2Tottenham Hotspur2414556545821311363434321.44433
3Liverpool231526462380531147211592.00032
4Arsenal2613586953932462442623291.30231
5Manchester United2513485239912331143619281.33330
6Sheffield Wednesday2512584837101131924717281.29729
7Chelsea2510964335634221846221171.22929
8West Bromwich Albion2511684332553272061516121.34428
9Burnley2611694440922271124717291.10028
10Everton2511684241813271635515251.02428
11Sheffield United2510784337544231553420221.16227
12Leicester City259883832525201446318181.18826
13Nottingham Forest25979373854422174351521.97425
14Wolverhampton Wanderers25889375245320224361730.71224
15Fulham25951137388223113139625.97423
16West Ham United25799394836424284351520.81323
17Aston Villa258512363852520143371624.94721
18Stoke City246612435625522254172131.76818
19Birmingham City2474132951543171720101234.56918
20Blackpool256514264844514212191227.54217
21Bolton Wanderers254516315023718192291331.62013
22Ipswich Town2535172870327182703101043.40011

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Tottenham Hotspur2515556946921351463434321.50035
2Liverpool241626482490533157211592.00034
3Blackburn Rovers2714676238733301573432231.63234
4Arsenal2713687054932462443624301.29632
5Sheffield Wednesday2613585238101131934721291.36831
6Manchester United2613495341913341343619281.29330
7Everton2612684543813271645518271.04730
8West Bromwich Albion2611784433553272062517131.33329
9Chelsea2610974437634221846322191.18929
10Sheffield United2611784538644251653420221.18429
11Leicester City2610884033625221546318181.21228
12Burnley27116104643923291424717291.07028
13Nottingham Forest2610794040544221753518231.00027
14Fulham26961138398323214139625.97424
15Wolverhampton Wanderers268810395545422254361730.70924
16Aston Villa2695123939625231533716241.00023
17West Ham United267910405036424284361622.80023
18Birmingham City2584133152543171730101435.59620
19Stoke City256613445825522254182233.75918
20Blackpool2665152751445142121101330.52917
21Bolton Wanderers264616325124719202291331.62714
22Ipswich Town2635182974328193103101043.39211