Logo
Logo

GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 1 FOREST - Sat Sep 30, 1933 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Sat Sep 30, 1933 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Grimsby Town

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Blundell Park

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
1-2 (Lost)

Attendance:
9,103

Position Before:
16

Position After:
18

Referee:

Season:
1933-34

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 2:
Notts County


GAME COUNT:

League:
1398 (of 4788)
League Tier 2
661 (of 2371)
Competitive:
1560 (of 5478)
Total:
2414 (of 7212)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Forest Goals:
Johnny Dent
Grimsby Town Goals:

Grimsby Town Lineup
Manager:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Sep 30, 1933)
Home F A Away
Bradford Park Avenue00West Ham United
Brentford22Hull City
Burnley13Bolton Wanderers
Bury33Fulham
Grimsby Town21Nottingham Forest
Lincoln City11Southampton
Millwall00Blackpool
Notts County32Port Vale
Oldham Athletic20Manchester United
Preston North End11Plymouth Argyle
Swansea City21Bradford City

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Port Vale75021483009320255610
2Fulham75021184006010258310
3Bolton Wanderers7502171330176201107410
4Preston North End75021614300103202611210
5Notts County7412128210722025649
6Grimsby Town74031782027520110398
7Hull City73221210211861114428
8Bradford Park Avenue740314144001360031808
9West Ham United7313221730116501261257
10Southampton731312103011060122427
11Blackpool731399301860121307
12Plymouth Argyle7232131422010501239-17
13Millwall7313891112220267-17
14Brentford722315152019502261006
15Manchester United722312171127911158-56
16Nottingham Forest72237101216510215-36
17Oldham Athletic721411141116710357-35
18Bradford City7214101420153013511-45
19Lincoln City7214571022311234-25
20Swansea City72147102104100439-35
21Burnley7214101611146103610-65
22Bury71156151024601329-93

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Bolton Wanderers8602201430176301138612
2Notts County8512151031010420256511
3Fulham8512141140060112811311
4Preston North End85121715310114202611211
5Grimsby Town8503199302962011031010
6Port Vale850316113009320378510
7Hull City83321412211861216629
8Bradford Park Avenue841314144101360031809
9West Ham United8323221730116502261258
10Southampton832313113011060223528
11Blackpool832399301860221308
12Plymouth Argyle82421415220105022410-18
13Millwall8323891212220267-18
14Brentford8233171721111702261007
15Oldham Athletic831413142118710357-17
16Swansea City83149113106200439-27
17Lincoln City8224681123411234-26
18Nottingham Forest82248121216510327-46
19Manchester United8224121911279112510-76
20Bradford City8215111620153014613-55
21Burnley8215111911259103610-85
22Bury81259181127901329-94