Logo
Logo

FOREST 2 - 0 DARLINGTON - Sat Jan 02, 1926 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Sat Jan 02, 1926 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Darlington

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
2-0 (Won)

Attendance:
8,703

Position Before:
18

Position After:
17

Referee:
A Ward

Season:
1925-26

NEXT GAMES:

FA Cup:
Bradford City

League:
Blackpool

League Tier 2:
Blackpool


GAME COUNT:

League:
1076 (of 4788)
League Tier 2
339 (of 2371)
Competitive:
1214 (of 5478)
Total:
2052 (of 7217)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

DARLINGTON
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Jan 02, 1926)
Home F A Away
Barnsley34Oldham Athletic
Bradford City42Chelsea
Derby County31Hull City
Fulham30Sheffield Wednesday
Middlesbrough41Portsmouth
Nottingham Forest20Darlington
Port Vale42Leyton Orient
Preston North End10Wolverhampton Wanderers
South Shields31Swansea City
Southampton22Blackpool
Stockport County21Stoke City

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Derby County2214534720921331053214102.35033
2Sheffield Wednesday23153559281101451443414142.10733
3Chelsea2210844524632251145220131.87528
4South Shields2312384335532241370619221.22927
5Middlesbrough24130114742903341640813261.11926
6Portsmouth231067485073128173362033.96026
7Oldham Athletic211056383082229162349141.26725
8Blackpool2310494133623201042621231.24224
9Port Vale23103104239812281222814271.07723
10Hull City2210393129624211141510181.06923
11Swansea City20947393161224733515241.25822
12Wolverhampton Wanderers21948333253117641716261.03122
13Barnsley228683338830248038930.86822
14Bradford City2176825273259124431615.92620
15Stoke City22769303944314103261629.76920
16Preston North End239212405591131150111940.72720
17Darlington22679364435425203251124.81819
18Nottingham Forest22661027395332218137521.69218
19Southampton236512323761521130471124.86517
20Leyton Orient216213223441612142171020.64714
21Fulham22461223484341715038633.47914
22Stockport County234415285544420180011837.50912

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Derby County23155350211021361153214102.38135
2Sheffield Wednesday24153659311101451443514171.90333
3South Shields2413384636632271470619221.27829
4Chelsea2310854728632251145322171.67928
5Middlesbrough251401151431003381740813261.18628
6Oldham Athletic2211564233822291633413171.27327
7Portsmouth241068495473128173372137.90726
8Blackpool2410594335623201043623251.22925
9Port Vale24113104641912321422814271.12225
10Hull City23103103232624211141611211.00023
11Swansea City21948403461224733616271.17622
12Wolverhampton Wanderers22949333353117641816271.00022
13Bradford City228682929425131444316151.00022
14Barnsley2386936428312712038930.85722
15Preston North End24102124155101132150111940.74522
16Stoke City237610314144314103271731.75620
17Nottingham Forest23761029396332418137521.74420
18Darlington236710364635425203261126.78319
19Southampton246612343962523150471124.87218
20Fulham23561226485342015038633.54216
21Leyton Orient226214243841612142181224.63214
22Stockport County245415305654422190011837.53614