Logo
Logo

FOREST 0 - 0 BURNLEY - Sat Nov 22, 1924 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Nov 22, 1924 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Burnley

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
0-0 (Draw)

Half-time: 0-0
Attendance:
15,000

Position Before:
21

Position After:
21

Referee:
JWD Fowler

Season:
1924-25

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Leeds United


GAME COUNT:

League:
1027 (of 4788)
League Tier 1
711 (of 2183)
Competitive:
1163 (of 5478)
Total:
1999 (of 7217)

Notes:
Harold Bulling benefit

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)


Review:
This was also Harold Bulling's benefit game

FOREST
Manager: Bob Masters

Goals:
BURNLEY
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Nov 22, 1924)
Home F A Away
Arsenal00Sunderland
Aston Villa31Everton
Blackburn Rovers02Bolton Wanderers
Bury11Preston North End
Huddersfield Town00Notts County
Liverpool10Leeds United
Manchester City22Cardiff City
Newcastle United40Birmingham City
Nottingham Forest00Burnley
Sheffield United20West Bromwich Albion
West Ham United11Tottenham Hotspur

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Notts County1584316743091413762.28620
2Sunderland15924291851117641312121.61120
3Birmingham City158431413531107312461.07720
4West Bromwich Albion158341911521157313441.72719
5Huddersfield Town1565420123121043421081.66717
6Newcastle United1649323173321710161671.35317
7Aston Villa1549224191508734216121.26317
8Bury15573222242111715211151.00017
9Bolton Wanderers1456325194211781428111.31616
10Manchester City16646322743017921615181.18516
11Leeds United1556418174411261236111.05916
12Arsenal15726161851283214815.88916
13Blackburn Rovers1656521253221182431017.84016
14Liverpool1463525205122213123371.25015
15Tottenham Hotspur165562016242127314891.25015
16Cardiff City1453619173121162248111.11813
17West Ham United15456131933152125817.68413
18Everton153661520223810143710.75012
19Sheffield United1526716262331114034512.61510
20Burnley14266111815381111337.61110
21Nottingham Forest15429132631479115617.50010
22Preston North End152112933206613016320.2735

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Notts County1685316743091423762.28621
2Sunderland16934291851117642312121.61121
3Birmingham City168441417531107313410.82420
4Newcastle United1759327174322110161671.58819
5West Bromwich Albion168351913521157314461.46219
6Aston Villa16592272025011834216121.35019
7Huddersfield Town1666420123221043421081.66718
8Bolton Wanderers15663271942117824210111.42118
9Bury16583232343112815211151.00018
10Liverpool1573526206122313123371.30017
11Manchester City176563429440191121615181.17217
12Arsenal16736161852283214815.88917
13Tottenham Hotspur1756621172421273249101.23516
14Leeds United1656518184411261246121.00016
15Blackburn Rovers17566212732311102431017.77816
16Cardiff City15546211931211623410131.10514
17West Ham United16466142034163125817.70014
18Everton163671623223810144813.69612
19Sheffield United1636718263331314034512.69212
20Burnley15276111815381112337.61111
21Nottingham Forest16439132632479115617.50011
22Preston North End1622121034206613026421.2946