Logo
Logo

FOREST 1 - 1 SHEFFIELD UNITED - Mon Apr 20, 1908 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Mon Apr 20, 1908 (7:45 PM)

Opponent:
Sheffield United

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
1-1 (Draw)

Attendance:
16,000

Position Before:
8

Position After:
7

Referee:
M McQueen

Season:
1907-08

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Bury


GAME COUNT:

League:
534 (of 4788)
League Tier 1
496 (of 2183)
Competitive:
642 (of 5478)
Total:
1308 (of 7216)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Ken Smales - The First 125 Years

FOREST
Manager: Harry Haslam

Goals:
Enoch West
SHEFFIELD UNITED
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Mon Apr 20, 1908)
Home F A Away
Arsenal11Sheffield Wednesday
Bristol City30Sunderland
Chelsea02Liverpool
Everton10Notts County
Manchester United12Aston Villa
Middlesbrough21Newcastle United
Nottingham Forest11Sheffield United

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Manchester United35225876431412401684636271.76749
2Newcastle United3715121064521144412448623281.23142
3Manchester City361691162541242361945926351.14841
4Sheffield Wednesday3619215726314055025521022381.14340
5Aston Villa36159127257964472463825331.26339
6Middlesbrough371671452441125301555922291.18239
7Bury36131112555887429225482636.94837
8Nottingham Forest3613101357591151401825121741.96636
9Chelsea3514813515583528286582327.92736
10Preston North End371212134651973331835101333.90236
11Sunderland3716318787211265331511225411.08335
12Blackburn Rovers3712111451631062352325121640.81035
13Arsenal371211145062972311734121945.80635
14Liverpool3614616646010264123441023371.06734
15Sheffield United371210155157865272244102435.89534
16Everton361451757641034332442132440.89133
17Bolton Wanderers361441850551025332342131732.90932
18Bristol City351011145161774262134102540.83631
19Notts County3511816364993724192591230.73530
20Birmingham City37912164056666222436101832.71430

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Manchester United36225977451413411884636271.71149
2Newcastle United3815121165541144412448724301.20442
3Aston Villa37169127458964472473827341.27641
4Middlesbrough381771454451225321655922291.20041
5Manchester City361691162541242361945926351.14841
6Sheffield Wednesday3719315736414055025531023391.14141
7Nottingham Forest3713111358601161411925121741.96737
8Bury36131112555887429225482636.94837
9Liverpool3715616666010264123541025371.10036
10Preston North End371212134651973331835101333.90236
11Chelsea3614814515783628306582327.89536
12Arsenal381212145163982321834121945.81036
13Sunderland3816319787511265331511325441.04035
14Everton371551758641134342442132440.90635
15Sheffield United381211155258865272245102536.89735
16Blackburn Rovers3712111451631062352325121640.81035
17Bristol City361111145461874292134102540.88533
18Bolton Wanderers361441850551025332342131732.90932
19Notts County36118173650937241925101231.72030
20Birmingham City37912164056666222436101832.71430