Logo
Logo

BIRMINGHAM CITY 5 - 0 FOREST - Sat Dec 16, 1905 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Dec 16, 1905 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Birmingham City

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Muntz Street

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
0-5 (Lost)

Attendance:
1,000

Position Before:
13

Position After:
14

Referee:
SR Carr

Season:
1905-06

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Everton

GAME COUNT:

League:
437 (of 4799)
League Tier 1:
437 (of 2183)
Competitive:
538 (of 5492)
Total:
1203 (of 7232)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Ken Smales - The First 125 Years

FOREST
Manager: Harry Haslam

Goals:
BIRMINGHAM CITY
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Dec 16, 1905)
Home F A Away
Arsenal22Middlesbrough
Birmingham City50Nottingham Forest
Blackburn Rovers30Bury
Bolton Wanderers12Preston North End
Derby County20Wolverhampton Wanderers
Everton20Sheffield Wednesday
Notts County21Aston Villa
Sheffield United12Liverpool
Stoke City10Newcastle United
Sunderland20Manchester City

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Aston Villa17102535188013072245111.94422
2Liverpool161015382661122740416191.46221
3Sheffield Wednesday17935262051216942310111.30021
4Birmingham City1584323176101532338141.35320
5Newcastle United1683536236232816212871.56519
6Preston North End1767423196211670537121.21119
7Derby County1591519187101522054161.05619
8Blackburn Rovers1674526195201742259151.36818
9Manchester City15735321651122422410122.00017
10Everton157353527502221223313151.29617
11Stoke City1773721215311652065161.00017
12Sheffield United1571725265021492151117.96215
13Nottingham Forest1663726356112010026625.74315
14Bolton Wanderers15546322440318514314191.33314
15Notts County16376253726015111161026.67613
16Sunderland1551921304121511107619.70011
17Arsenal164391827332118107719.66711
18Wolverhampton Wanderers18431121503331414108736.42011
19Middlesbrough1542924364121913017523.66710
20Bury162410223922412140261025.5648

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Liverpool171115402761122750418201.48123
2Aston Villa18102636208013072256131.80022
3Birmingham City1694328177102032338141.64722
4Preston North End1877425206211671539131.25021
5Sheffield Wednesday18936262251216942410131.18221
6Derby County16101521188101722054161.16721
7Blackburn Rovers1784529196202042259151.52620
8Newcastle United1783636246232816213881.50019
9Everton168353727602241223313151.37019
10Stoke City1883722216311752065161.04819
11Manchester City16736321851122422510141.77817
12Sheffield United16718262850315112151117.92915
13Notts County17476273836017121161026.71115
14Nottingham Forest1763826406112010027630.65015
15Bolton Wanderers16547332640419714314191.26914
16Sunderland1661923305121711107619.76713
17Arsenal1744920293421310107719.69012
18Middlesbrough1643926384121913027725.68411
19Wolverhampton Wanderers19431221523331414109738.40411
20Bury172411224222412140271028.5248